Ad1

Sunday, 8 June 2014

Finally, Sanusi Ado Bayero Named New Emir Of Kano

Sanusi Ado Bayero , the first son of the late Emir of Kano , has been named as
the new Emir to replace his father, Ado
Abdullahi Bayero, who passed away at age 83 last Friday.
Sanusi reportedly holds a Law degree
from Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria.
An official announcement of the new
Emir’s appointment is yet to be made,
however; reports indicate that the
announcement will be made later today.

New Miracle Anointing Water Introduced By TB-Joshua



 The founder of the Synagogue Church Of All Nations – SCOAN, Prophet T.B.
Joshua has introduced a new SCOAN Anointed Water. Also, the Faith Bracelet now wears a new
look with a passport-like pack. The new anointed water, the bracelet and other newly-dedicated
spiritual items are currently being distributed worldwide while the anointing water bracelets are available for now at the SCOAN Headquarters in Ikotun-Egbe, Lagos. 

Tuesday, 3 June 2014

Cossy Orjiakor Cries Out! "Help My Tenant Want To Kill Me"

 
Cossy Orjiakor said: “A problem shared is half solved. At least I will stop hurting.
And maintain my blood pressure. I have (rentals) that’s to yield 2.6m yearly.  The occupants of this flat is like tenant from hell. The husband (Cotonou) and the woman( Igbo). What ve I not seen from this two!
“As ugly as the man is, he looks like a god to the wife. Dt why she tot I will belittle myself and like/ date her husband. He was just a fan.This dude threatens me.His rents is overdue he don’t want to
move. Was slapped by his group member 2days back. I can’t be intimidated.Reported this tenant 8months back to Ilanson police station.  Even d Baale is aware of d cultist situation in
d neighborhood. I rest my case.  “The other pips owing me are no threats pips. Will wait on them to pay me.
Thou its annoying when they don’t ve money but use gen 24/7 .Right now I gat tears
rolling down my eyes. Tot talking abt this will make me feel better. But it only made me more away of my
neighborhood. Incase anything happen to me. His name is Akapo Olushola Gerrard,
and the wife Uju akapo. I have had sleepless nights cuz of this them. I feel better and stronger now. Thanks for listening. Just gonna take some aspirin.Rest and wish this all goes away when I wake. Kisses”.

OMG! Afrocandy Offers To Show Her Pussy To Nigerians.

                 

Hope you all know Afrocandy?   The USA-based controversial Nigerian actress, producer, director and writer who owns Invisible Twins Productions. Not many know that she has a live chat community, www. afrocanetwork.com  that enables subscribed fans view her pussy live. Appealing to fans on the time
difference between Nigeria and USA, Afrocandy in a Facebook post today said: ”
My cam show is crazy, you wanna see my Pussy live, come to my show, no kidding! Abeg don’t go and buy
time in the Midnight hoping to Cam with me at that time, I am Human and I sleep.
So get with me New York time that when I Roll and Guess what?
I am on Cam now so  why wasting time, come on and get it! And pls read the Instructions before you pay.” Before this post, she had sent out a notification that, “My show starts from 10:30AM to 2PM and 5PM to 10PM  New York time ok.. Also when you buy time don’t close your browser, wait and it takes you directly to the WebCam to spend your time…Please take note of that.” Going by the information on
afrocanetwork.com, buy 5 minutes for $20.00(3,270 Naira); 10 minutes for $35
(5,700 Naira); and 15 minutes for $45 ( 7,310Naira).
The use of mobile devices for the live cam isn’t allowed as access is given to only computers.

Saturday, 31 May 2014

Prof. Dora Nkem Akunyili Is Not Dead.

              
A former Minister of Information and Communications, and ex-DG of NAFDAC, Prof. Dora Nkem Akunyili, is not dead. In a statement published on her Facebook page by her Media Adviser, Isaac Umunna, at about 8:07pm yesterday, Umunna said, “Please disregard the rumour about Prof. Dora Akunyili’s purported death. It is the same  baseless rumour circulated by some people for reasons best known to them. They have
been at this for about four weeks now and are likely to continue, since they apparently derive
pleasure from doing so. The situation, as confirmed by former Anambra State Governor,
Peter Obi, who visited Akunyili in the hospital earlier this week, is that she is getting better.”

Thursday, 22 May 2014

OMG! Another Parent Of The Kidnapped Chibok Girls Is Dead.

The father of 2 girls among the abducted Chibok students is dead. Mr. Mutai Hona
fell ill when he didn’t see his 2 daughters in the video. According to his family, he
never recovered from the illness, and died on Sunday, 18th May 2014 in Chibok, Borno State .
His relative, James Yama
told newsmen yesterday that,“Since he (Hona) could not identify any of his two
daughters in the video released by Boko Haram, he developed hypertension which
eventually killed him on Sunday”.
The late Hona was buried on Monday, 19th May 2014. He is survived by 2 wives and 8 children.

Bizarre! Bird Turns To An Old Woman in Lagos.

It is no longer news about humans turning into birds as it is believed to be a witch or wizard. When a bird transformed into an old woman yesterday at the Ajegunle area of Lagos,
residents were shocked as she also confessed to being a witch. The dark-complexioned
woman, who is in her 90s, told the shocked crowd in Yoruba that she was on her way to
Ibadan, Oyo State capital when she missed her way as she lost her powers since it was
dawn. She told the crowd that for her age, she usually restricted her witchcracft activities to Ibadan and didn’t want to embark on the
Lagos ‘flight’.

She was then taken to the
Baale of Ajeromi where she confessed to have
killed her husband. But for the intervention of the Layeni Police Division, she would have
been lynched.

Sunday, 18 May 2014

Boko Haram Set To Release Half Of The Kidnapped Girls.

Boko Haram has dropped demands for the
release of top commanders in talks with the Nigerian government and is prepared to start releasing up to half its kidnapped schoolgirls
in coming days, sources close to the group have said.

The militant Islamist group, which kidnapped more than 200 schoolgirls a month ago, is
willing to conduct a “gradual” release of its hostages in return for the release of Boko
Haram prisoners in Nigerian jails, it was claimed.
In a significant concession, the group has abandoned demands for its top commanders
to be released, seemingly aware that this would be politically impossible for the
Nigerian government.
The Telegraph first
reported details of Boko Haram’s offer of an imminent prisoner exchange last Tuesday,
when sources close to to some of the militants’ families said that a senior Islamic
cleric from northern Nigeria would be appointed to mediate on its behalf with the government.
The cleric has since been joined by a former aide to one of the group’s founders. Neither
man has been named, possibly for their own safety. While the Nigerian government has
insisted that it is not willing to enter prisoner swap negotiations, the source claimed that dialogue had already been going in secret for
several days. ”Contrary to the public rejection of any swap deal by the Nigerian government,
there are some on-the-ground talks taking place,” the source said. “An agreement was
reached about two or three days ago in principle to start releasing some prisoners.”
He said that among the prisoners that the group wanted released would be wives and
families of Boko Haram fighters, some of whom have been taken into custody by the
Nigerian government in order to exert emotional pressure on the fighters themselves.
“The group also has a list of
lower-level fighters that it wants released as well, but they are not high-profile ones,” the
source added.
He said that in exchange, Boko Haram was willing to start a “gradual” release of around
100 of the girls – possibly beginning as early
as the coming the week.

“Depending on how
the other side responds, the girls will be released in small groups. They will be left at a
certain safe location, and the authorities will
then be told as to where they can pick them up from.” Details of the offer emerged as
officials investigated reports that Boko Haram
was responsible for the kidnapping of up to
10 Chinese workers in neighbouring Cameroon, where the group now also has a
presence.
On Saturday, Nigeria and its neighbours, including Cameroon, Benin, Chad, and Niger, declared “war” on Boko Haram after an international summit in Paris hosted by the
French president, François Hollande.
The offensive will involve co-ordination of surveillance efforts aimed at finding the girls,
the sharing of intelligence, the tightening of border controls, and a regional counter-
terrorism strategy with Western help.

The Telegraph source said Boko Haram leaders had been upset by the declaration of “war” at
the Paris summit, and that this could encourage it to withdraw its offer. At the
summit, the countries agreed to forge a regional counter-terrorism strategy with
expertise and training support from Britain, France, the European Union and the United
States.

The countries also agreed to push for UN sanctions against the leaders of Boko Haram
and another Nigerian Islamist group, Ansaru.
America has already designated the leaders of both group as terrorists. Britain will host a
follow-up meeting to discuss the Boko Haram
crisis next month. It is thought that the kidnapped schoolgirls are being held somewhere in either north-east Nigeria or
across the border in Cameroon.B oko Haram’s
leader, Abubakar Shekau, demanded the
release of his “brethren” in a video last week in which the kidnapped schoolgirls were
paraded.

Monday, 24 March 2014

New Born Baby Boy Rescued In A Soak-Away pit in Ogun State

A day old baby boy was rescued from a soak-away pit in Olomore area of Abeokuta North local government of Ogun state on Saturday, March 22, 2014 after crying helplessly for nearly 24 hours.

Members of the Cherubim and Seraphim church (CSC) who had a night vigil on Friday confirmed hearing a baby crying in the early hours of Saturday but could not really place the particular direction it was coming from.
However the baby’s crying became loud and persistent during the day and residents where able to trace the voice to a soak away pit beside the church. Efforts were made by those present
at the scene and the baby was carefully extracted from the pit alive without any harm and also with his placenta uncut.
The Councillor representing the area, Ayoola Kabir, was contacted and proper arrangement was made to take the baby to the hospital for a medical checkup and he was fully revived.

First, the idea of contacting the Police came, but, I considered saving the life of the innocent baby first.
“From experience, going to the Police may result in losing the baby, so we took him to the Local Government Health centre, and he was fully revived and a jaundice injection was given. I
came back this morning, Sunday, and thank God,he’s doing fine.”

Sunday, 23 March 2014

BREAKING NEWS: Assemblies of God Church Nigeria Suspends General Superintendent over alleged fraud.

The General Superintendent of Assemblies of God
Church, Nigeria. Rev. Paul Emeka, has been suspended from the church over allegations of misconduct, highhandedness and financial misappropriation
in the administration of the church, National Mirror reports.

Speaking to newsmen in Owerri, Imo State, the acting General Superintendent, Rev. Dr.
Chidi Okoroafor, disclosed that the decision to suspend the former GS was taken at the
just concluded meeting of the General Committee held on Thursday March 6,
2014, in the Conference Hall of the National Secretariat, Enugu, after the committee had
deliberated on the implications of his action on the image of the church worldwide.
But ever since the authorities took the decision to suspend the GS, tension had continued to
mount in the church as members were divided
over the suspension.

While some members on
the side of the suspended General Superintendent felt that the authorities were
highhanded in their action, others particularly the
church authorities maintained that the church had degenerated to its lowest ebb since the
administration of the suspended leader.
In a letter dated March 6, 2014 titled “Re: Rev. Prof.
Paul Emeka, former General Superintendent,
Assemblies of God, Nigeria” and signed by Rev.Dr. John Ikoni, Rev. Dr. Chidi Okoroafor and
Rev. Dr. Vincent Alaje; the General Secretary,
Acting General Superintendent and General Treasurer respectively, they maintained that their decision to suspend the former GS was hinged
on the constitution which the GS acted against by dragging the church to court without first
bringing his grievances to both the General Committee and the Executive committee
members.

The church also accused the former General Superintendent of being autocratic, and involved
in financial mismanagement; abuse of power and
“above all took the church to court which tantamount to tarnishing the image of the
church and bringing it to public ridicule.” While
calling on members of the church to stop relating with Rev. Paul Emeka as GS of the
church, the committee maintained that he had “
ceased to function in any of the duties assigned to the Office of the General Superintendent in the Constitution and Bye- Laws of the General Council of Assemblies of God, Nigeria, with effect from Thursday March 6, 2014.” The committee
warned: “ Should any administrative unit(s) or
minister(s) or member(s) of Assemblies of God,
Nigeria, relate with the former General
Superintendent in any way that is contrary to the established practice for all such cases in
Assemblies of God, Nigeria, such administrative unit(s) or minister(s) or member(s) would be doing so to their own detriment, and would attract commensurate disciplinary measure by the Executive Committee or the General Officers of Assemblies of God, Nigeria.”

In a swift reaction, the suspended General
Superintendent, however, said that those allegations were targeted at discrediting him,
adding that those who are championing the suspension issue are doing so because of their selfish and parochial interests. “Some leaders at
the top of the hierarchy of the Assemblies of God who are championing this to achieve their political and leadership ambition may be happy
now that they are serving their purpose, but they will be shamed,” the embattled cleric said.

OMG: A University Girl Post Her N*ked Pics on Twitter. (18+ Only To view)

Something is wrong with most of our girls,how can she do this and why?
You must be 18yrs or
older to view the pics.

Slaughter House Uncovered in Ibadan . ATM,I.D cards,Mobile phones and Lots Of Human Skulls found

Soka community in Ibadan, Oyo State turned to a Mecca of a sort on Saturday [Mar. 22], when
an abandoned property at Idi Mangoro area was discovered with about 15 chained people
suspected to have been kidnapped.

About six guns and several cutlasses were also
recovered from the house beside it said to belong to Black Horse Plastic factory.
The discovery was said to have been made when some people who were looking for their
missing family member, an okada rider, stumbled
on the building situated in an undeveloped part of the community, and from where they were hearing voices.
On entering the building, the people who made
the discovery reportedly met the inmates who
were highly malnourished.
One of them was looking like a skeleton and in the throes of death with his mouth hanging open while he groaned in pain as flies hovered around
his mouth, nose and eyes.

Human bones were also found inside a well in front of the eight-room building said to belong to Ponti Construction Company. The building
beside it, it was learnt, also belonged to Black Horse Plastic Company.
Also, many shoes, bags, clothes and other accessories were found in two containers which
stood beside the house while mobile numbers like
08140574774 and 07038651723 with the name
’Friba’ and 08061197191 with the name ‘Koko
Aram’ were also written on the inside wall of the building.

Identification cards with names such as Mr Rafiu
Alamu (tanker driver) and national identity and
First Bank ATM cards belonging to one Mrs
Janet Motunrayo Lemo were also found at the scene.
Some of the inmates were said to have run for dear lives immediately their chains were
loosened, with one of them who claimed to have been an immigration official shouting with glee as he breathed air of freedom and ran away.
One of the female inmates told Sunday Tribune that she was delivered of a baby on Friday and the baby was immediately taken away. Evidence
of being a new mother could be seen as she had blood stains around her.
As operatives of Operation Burst and policemen from Sanyo arrived at the scene, four men who claimed to be security guards were arrested
from the building belonging to Black Horse.

One of them who spoke with Sunday Tribune gave his name as Abideen Akanmu, saying that
he was brought to the building by one Gbadamosi to watch over the house inmates. He
further disclosed that Gbadamosi used to bring
people who were dirty looking. “We would bring them and shave their heads,” he disclosed.

About 20 bodies of people believed to have been
killed for ritual purposes were discovered. Also, 18 men and five women, believed to have been bewitched and bound with fetters in a dungeon, were found and rescued.
The rescued victims looked emaciated. One of the women was said to have been delivered of a baby who was sold to a waiting buyer among
those who always thronged the secluded area at night to buy human parts.
A suspect identified as Akeem Isiaka (38) was arrested in connection with the incident and
taken to Sanyo Police Station.
Containers and wells containing human parts including skulls were also discovered in the
bush.
A woman, Titi Adeniyi, who managed to speak,
said she had been held captive for more than two years. Another captive, Tunji Alabi, who said he was a bus conductor before he became a victim of the ritualists, could not say much.
Oyo State Police Command PRO, SP Olabisi Clet-Ilobanafor, said some arrests had been
made over the discoveries.
(Alashok)

Sunday, 16 March 2014

“The Applicants Lost Their Lives Due To Impatience" : Minister Of Interior.

The Minister of Interior, Mr. Abba Moro,has said of the 520,000 applicants who
participated in the Nigeria Immigration Service recruitment exercise yesterday
(Saturday, 15th March 2014),only 4,556 would be recruited.

He made this known in Jos, Plateau State capital yesterday
while monitoring the exercise. Moro also spoke about the death of the 7 people
who lost their lives at the National Stadium, Abuja.

According to him, “The applicants lost their lives due to impatience; they did not follow the laid down procedures
spelt out to them before the exercise. Many of them jumped through the fences of affected centres and did not conduct
themselves in an orderly manner to make the exercise a smooth one.

This caused stampede and made the environment unsecured.” In a related development,the management of National Hospital, Abuja,
has said 7 people were brought dead to the hospital from the National Stadium test centre while 35 of the 70 persons
with varying degrees of injuries, brought to the hospital by the National Emergency Management Agency, have
been discharged.

We love comments:
What is your take about the minister's comments? Pls post your comments in the comment box below. Also follow us on twitter @kissnaija1

Friday, 14 March 2014

Free: NIGERIA IMMIGRATION APTITUDE TEST / EXAM PAST QUESTION & ANSWERS – ENGLISH LANGUAGE


ENGLISH LANGUAGE (50 Questions)

Choose the word nearest to the word in bold

Qtn 1: After many years of struggle as a trader, he struck gold
Options:
(a) Became quite rich
(b) Won a big contract
(c) he became a gold miner
(d) became a goldsmith
Answer: A

Qtn 2: One significant character of the jet age is that it encourages people to cut corners
Options:
(a) Not to face all problems
(b) to want to become rich quickly
(c) to want to avoid unnecessary hardships
(d) forfeit the opportunity of further education.
Answer: B

Qtn 3: The lady who won the beauty contest had a good gait
Options:
(a) Stature
(b) figure
(c) elegance
(d) carriage
Answer: B

Qtn 4: It would need a high flyer to make a first class degree in the university
Options:
(a) A smart performer
(b) an outright genius
(c) an outstanding scholar
(d) an unmitigated swat
Answer: D

Qtn 5: What you will find in the book is a bird’s eye view of the subject
Options:
(a) A detailed account
(b) a balanced account
(c) a biased treatment
(d) a general survey
Answer: D

Qtn 6: Hers was a chequered career
Options:
(a) An interesting and successful career
(b) a career full of sorrow and tears
(c) a bright and memorable career
(d) a career full of ups and downs
Answer: D

Qtn 7: If experience is anything to go by, this action will prove a political mine field
Options:
(a) A source of political benefits
(a) a way out of political trouble
(c) a cause for political joy
(d) an invitation to political problems.
Answer: D

Qtn 8: In my view, the play didn’t come off
Options:
(a) Succeed
(b) fail
(c) attract applause
(d) take place
Answer: D

Qtn 9: When the chips are down, we will know those who have the courage to stand
Options:
(a) when we get to a crisis point
(b) in the final analysis
(c) when the blocks are lowered
(d) when we get to the end of the road
Answer: D

Qtn 10: She said boxing is, in fact her pet
aversion
Options:
(a) something she likes very much
(b) something she dislikes very much
(c) a hobby she loves to pursue (d) one thing she can’t miss
Answer: A

Qtn 11: The gateman does his work perfunctorily
Options:
(a) without commitment
(b) with speed
(c) mother’s pet
(d) father’s pet
Answer: B

Qtn 12: Members of the panel were working at cross-purposes
Options:
(a) harmony
(b) in disunity
(c) for selfish purposes
(d) stretch
Answer: A

Qtn 13: The young man who distributed political pamphlets on campus was promptly repudiated
Options:
(a) disowned
(b) arrested
(c) warned
(d) killed
Answer: B

Qtn 14: Adayi is a die-hard criminal
Options:
(a) hard to kill
(b) hard to arrest
(c) remorseless
(d) resentless
Answer: A

Fill each gap with most appropriate option from
the list following the gap

Qtn 15: In moments of serious economic hardship, many people are ______ to turn to God.
Options:
(a) Concerned
(b) inclined
(c) disposed
(d) propensed
Answer: C

Qtn 16: We cannot all wear expensive shoe in situation of __________
Options:
(a) Diverent demand and supply
(b) uneven wear and tear
(c) different purchasing power
(d) unpredictable national income
Answer: C

Qtn 17: The centre – forward was _____________
consequently the goal was not allowed
Options:
(a) In an offside position
(b) very well positioned
(c) brilliant player
(d) the captain of the team
Answer: A

Qtn 18: AIDS is ____ disease that kills slowly but surely
Options:
(a) Too much a deadly
(b) Very deadly a
(c) so deadly
(d) such deadly a
Answer: D

Qtn19: We had a dull evening because __________
Options:
(a) Hardly the talk had begun when the lights went off
(b) hardly had the talk begun when the light went off
(c) the talk had hardly begun when the light had gone out
(d) the lights had hardly gone out when the talk began
Answer: A

Qtn 20: Soyinka’s masterful ___________ of the atmosphere of his childhood helped to make his book, Ake, an outright success
Options:
(a) Evocation
(b) invocation
(c) convocation
(d) revocation
Answer: A

Qtn 21: Students will always blame their teachers
when examination results are unfavourable
Options:
(a) Won’t they
(b) wouldn’t they
(c) isn’t it
(d) cant they
Answer: A

Qtn 22: Okonkwo is a stubborn man; he will never________ his words
Options:
(a) Chew
(b) spit
(c) eat
(d) bite
Answer: C

Qtn 23: Kindly _____ me your book because my friend has ____ mine
Options:
(a) Borrow / borrowed
(b) borrow /rent
(c) lend / lent
(d) lend/borrowed
Answer: D

Qtn 24: Three quarters of the church ________painted by members the previous day
Options:
(a) Were
(b) was
(c) is
(d) are
Answer: B

Qtn 25: The young boys have been caught with parts of the stolen machine but_______admitted stealing it
Options:
(a) Neither of them has
(b) neither of them have
(c) none of them has
(d) none of them have.
Answer: B

Qtn 26: Watching carefully, I could see the
fish______ along the bottom
Options:
(a) Dotting
(b) crawling
(c) diving
(d) darting
Answer: C

Qtn 27: Emeka is now a _____ student but it took him years to ______
Options:
(a) Matured/mature
(b) mature/mature
(c)mature/matured
(d) matured/matured
Answer: B

Qtn 28: The rebels will soon fight back. We have been informed ______ their _________
Options:
(a) Of/predicament
(b) about/ indulgence
(c) on/rearmament
(d) as for/advancement
Answer: C

Qtn 29: Ali was honest and quite as a school boy but too much drinking has now changed his
______ and _____ his tongue
Options:
(a) Temperature/injured
(b)character/tightened
(c) temperament/loosened
(d) innocence/worsened
Answer: C

Qtn 30: The hospital was closed _________because there were no beds to put patients________
Options:
(a) Again/upon
(b) off/on
(c) down/at
(d) up/in
Answer: D

Qtn 31: The judge with his son _________traveling to Lagos now
Options:
(a) Were
(b) shall
(c) is
(d) are
Answer: C

Qtn 32: A university teacher is an _____
Options:
(a) Academic
(b) academics
(c) academician
(d) academia
Answer: A

Qtn 33: The adventurers ran into many ________ in the forest
Options:
(a) Dear
(b) dears
(c) deers
(d) deer
Answer: D

Qtn 34: The argument between the tow neighbous degenerated into __
Options:
(a) A free-for all
(b) a free for all fight
(c) a flee for all
(d) a free fight
Answer: A

Qtn 35: The class _____ more girls than boys this session
(a) Comprise of (b) comprises of (c) comprise (d)comprises
Answer: D

Qtn 36: The tourist bought __________
Options:
(a) A brown, small, Nigerian earthen pot
(b) a small, brown Nigerian earthen pot
(c) an earthen, brown, small Nigerian pot
(d) a Nigerian small brown earthen
Answer: B

Qtn 37: I have already ____ the picture on the sitting-room wall
Options:
(a) Hanged
(b) hunged
(c) hang
(d) hung
Answer: D

Qtn 38: Most of us will attend the conference ____at Ibadan later this year
Options:
(a) Holding
(b) held
(c) being held
(d) to hold
Answer: A

Qtn 39: I shall work hard so that I can ________ a distinction in English
Options:
(a) Secure
(b) make
(c) receive
(d) grab
Answer: B

Qtn 40: The baby was rather _______ than I could bear
Options:
(a) Much more troublesome
(b) much too troublesome
(c) so much troublesome
(d) very much troublesome
Answer: A

Qtn 41: Students were forbidden ______ secret society
Options:
(a) From joining
(b) in joining
(c) to join
(d) on joining
Answer: A

Qtn 42: Of course, we all saw the culprit _______and hit the man on the head
Options:
(a) Approached
(b) Approaching
(c) Approach
(d) Approaches
Answer: C

Qtn 43: A child that shows mature characteristics
at any early age may be described as
Options:
(a) Preconceived
(b) premature
(c) ingenuous
(d) precocious
Answer: D

Qtn 44: The company Director showed the contractor a _____ of the proposed office complex
Options:
(a) Prototype
(b) photograph
(c) microfilm
(d) photocopy
Answer: A

Qtn 45: _______ you come early to the new house,clean up my flat
Options:
(a) While
(b) by chance
(c) should
(d) should in case
Answer: C

Qtn 46: This imposing edifice _______ a fortune to build
Options:
(a) Had costed
(b) have cost
(c) costed
(d) cost
Answer: D

Qtn 47: They let him go in ________ to his age
Options:
(a) Respect
(b) regard
(c) disregard
(d) consideration
Answer: D

Qtn 48: Some scientists are trying to _____human beings in their laboratories
Options:
(a) Imitate
(b) replicate
(c) implicate
(d) fabricate
Answer: B

Qtn 49: He does not seem to know how to solve the problem _______
Options:
(a) Does not he
(b) does he not
(c) does he
(d) doesn’t he?
Answer: C

Qtn 50: These villagers _______ to grow rice
Options:
(a) Used
(b) are used
(c) were used
(d) use
Answer: A

Follow us on twitter @kissnaija1 for more info.

Ex-Minister Of Information Professor Jerry Gana's Mother Is Dead

Mama Felicia Fatima Nnokwogi Gana, the mother of former Minister of Information Professor Jerry Gana, is
dead. She died yesterday in her GRA residence in Bida, Niger State at the age of 95.

Family sources say she woke up healthy but died later while discussing with some of her grandchildren.

Her remains have deposited at the Minna General Hospital morgue. She is survived by successful children, and grandchildren

May her soul RIP.

Thursday, 13 March 2014

Breaking News: Popular Radio Presenter Akas Baba Of Wazobia-FM Kidnapped

Gunmen have shot and kidnapped Anthony Akatakpo aka Akas Baba, a Wazobia FM presenter in Port Harcourt.

His wife, Candy Akatakpo
confirmed the incident saying her husband was attacked at about 2am (in the early hours of today) at his Rumuekini residence in Port Harcourt in
the presence of his family.

Akas Baba was shot in the leg and whisked away by one of the gunmen in a Mitsubuishi
Endeavor SUV.

OMG: Kings Son Arrested For Robbery in Lagos

The son of the traditional ruler of
Ojokoro, Lagos State, Ade Taiwo, was yesterday arrested by the police for alleged armed robbery.

According to reports, Ade and 4 other suspects were arrested by the police at Ojokoro division following a tip-off and have
been transferred to the State Anti-Robbery Squad (SARS), Ikeja, Lagos.

The Lagos State Police Command Assistant
PRO, Damasus Uzoani, has said
investigation has commenced on the matter, while a statement will be issued after the conclusion.

Three Brother's Died In FESTAC Boat Mishap

The tragic boat mishap that happened on Tuesday evening at FESTAC Town in Lagos has claimed the lives of 3 brothers
born of the same parents: Timothy, Paul and Joshua. 13-year-old Timothy was in JSS 1 at the Junior Grammar School near Akara junction at 41 Road, while Joshua and Paul were in primary school. The ill-fated boat which was meant to carry 12 passengers had 24 persons on it when it capsized.

The paddler, who was underaged, is said to have been instructed by the operators
to paddle since it was the last trip for the night. He also died. The South-West Coordinator of the National Emergency
Management Agency (NEMA), Ibrahim Farinloye has said 13 bodies have been recovered while 6 persons survived.

In another development, the Amuwo Odofin Local Government has declared a 3-day mourning.

Follow us on twitter @ kissnaija1 for more general news and gist.

Wednesday, 12 March 2014

Nigeria Immigration Service (NIS) 2014 Recruitment Test & Exam Centres

Information reaching us is that the 2014 Nigeria Immigration Service (NIS) Recruitment Test:
Shortlistment, Exam Centres and
Requirements Nigeria Immigration Service Recruitment 2013 / 2014 - The Civil Defence, Fire Service,
Immigration Service and Prisons Service Board (CDFIPB) hereby informs all candidates who applied to positions in Nigeria Immigration Service that recruitment examinations are
scheduled to hold on Saturday, March 15, 2014 at 7am prompt in your preferred examination
state .

The 2013 / 2014 Nigeria Immigration Service Recruitment Examination / Test - Shortlistment, Exam Centres and Requirements Please, bring along the following:

1. Your Acknowledgement Slip
2. ID Card and
3. Writing materials.

To confirm the examination venue in your state (preferred exam state), please contact the State Command of Nigeria Immigration Service ONLY.
Thank you.

Note: By this notice, it means that everybody that applied for this recruitment is invited for the
test / examination.

How To Print Your Acknowledgement Slip Click the link below:
http://recruitment.cdfipb.gov.ng/registration acknowledgment and enter Application ID and Validation Number respectively.

Hint: Validation Number is the number on the
bank slip.

Follow us on twitter@ kissnaija1 for more details.

Breaking News: Ecobank Sacks CEO Over Fraud, Appoints New CEO

Ecobank Appoints New Group CEO
Ecobank Transnational Incorporated (ETI) has appointed Mr. Albert Essien as
the Group Chief Executive Officer of the bank with immediate effect; he replaces Mr. Thierry Tanoh as the CEO of the bank. Before this new appointment,
Essien was the bank’s Deputy CEO/ Group Executive Director for Corporate and Investment, replaces Mr. Thierry Tanoh as the CEO of the bank.This
announcement, which was made known in a statement yesterday, also stated that
the outgoing CEO would no longer be a Director of ETI. The statement added that Essien had been at Ecobank for over 20
years, rising to the position of Deputy Group CEO in 2012.
According to Bloomberg, "The lender’s largest shareholder, South Africa’s Public Investment Corp., had called for Tanoh
to quit after allegations of
mismanagement, which he denies. The board met in Cameroon’s capital, Yaounde, after an extraordinary general
meeting last week in Lome. Shareholders decided to keep the 12-member board and approved a plan to improve
corporate governance following
recommendations by Nigeria’s Securities and Exchange Commission".

Catechist and Wife Have Been Killed In a Motor Accident

The Catechist at the Queen of Peace Parish Catholic Church, Oboama, Ezinihitte Local Government Area of Imo State, Mr. Cyril Oguh and his wife, Mrs. Comfort Oguh, a retired teacher, have been killed in an auto-crash at Chokoneze area on the Okpuala-Mbaise road. This is happening less than 1 month after an altar boy at the parish
died in a motor accident.
The Oguhs were rushing to attend a meeting when a Volkswagen bus marked
NKR51XA ran into the woman’s motor-cycle which the late couple were riding on. The catechist reportedly died on the
spot while his wife, who was bleeding profusely from both her mouth and nose, was rushed to the hospital till she passed
on 1 week after the incident.The couple left behind 7 children – 4 boys and 3 girls. Mrs. Oguh was 69 years while her husband was 76.
May their soul rest in peace.

Tuesday, 25 February 2014

Sanusi is still CBN governor –Jonathan

 President Goodluck Jonathan


President Goodluck Jonathan on Monday said  that  Mallam Lamido Sanusi  was still the  Governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria.
Fielding questions from a panel of journalists during  the presidential media chat in  Abuja, Jonathan  said Sanusi would only cease to be  governor of the bank if found guilty of infractions levelled against him.
But he was quick to describe as “unfortunate,” the controversy surrounding his suspension of the Kano State-born banker.

Ugandan president succumbs to pressure, signs anti-gay bill into law

 


After months of refusing to sign the anti-gay bill which Uganda's lawmakers passed in December 2013, (Read that here) President Yoweri Museveni, today succumbed to pressure from within his country and signed the anti-gay bill into law.

He signed the bill at his official residence at Entebbe, near the capital Kampala, in front of govt officials, journalists and a team of Ugandan scientists who found no genetic basis for homosexuality, one of the reasons why he finally consented to signing the bill.

The anti-gay law criminalizes all acts of homosexually in Uganda and calls for first-time homosexual offenders to face a 14 years jail penalty. Continuous Sexual engagement by two homosexuals which involves a minor, disabled person or anyone with HIV AIDS attracts a life sentence.

President Jonathan's cousin kidnap in Bayelsa .

 


 According to a report by Punch, President Jonathan's cousin, Chief Inengite Nitabai was abducted yesterday Sunday February 23rd in the Otuoke community in Bayelsa State by unknown gunmen.

Nitabai, who is said to be the compound chief of Jonathan’s family, was abducted by 10 suspected kidnappers about 9pm yesterday. Six of the assailants reportedly forced their way into the house, while the remaining four stayed outside, monitoring activities. They robbed the home and left with chief Nitabia in his Sports Utility Vehicle. Continue...

Friday, 21 February 2014

How I Make Love ‘Charms’ For Ladies’ – Lagos Herbalist Reveals

 


A Lagos based herbalist blew the whistle on one of his female clients after a huge fall out which led his arrest. The herbalist was said to have exposed his client who was using a love charm he had prepared for her to use on her latest conquest – a rich billionaire, identified as Chief Greg. According to the herbalist, Chief Greg (surname withheld) abandoned his wife, children and home in Abuja travelling across the world with his newly found mistress, Augustina Chiegeonu, claiming he had found true love but discovered after he had lost a huge chunk of his wealth to a strange lover that he had indeed been under a spell. Reports from The Sun Newspaper says that herbalist set Chief Greg free from the spell in a bid to punish Chiegeonu. Continue reading.....

BREAKING NEWS : Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala Resigns As Finance Minister

 


Dr. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, Nigeria's Minister of Finance and Coordinator of the Economy, tendered her letter of resignation to President Goodluck Ebele Jonathan on Tuesday, February 18, 2014, following the controversy surrounding funds accrued from the sale of crude oil, two privileged sources familiar with the development have told THEWILL.

Her resignation was however not accepted by President Jonathan, who assured her that heated matter would be resolved soonest.

Okonjo-Iweala in her letter had expressed frustration with the lack of accountability in the petroleum sector where billions of dollars are currently being reconciled. She also expressed fears that her reputation was being rubbished by the scandal.

Though Okonjo-Iweala will Thursday addressed a press conference to reassure investors that the nation's fiscal policy would not be affected by the suspension of CBN Governor, Lamido Sanusi, one source told THEWILL that the Minister is irked by the sudden suspension of the controversial banker, who recently disclosed that $20 billion belonging to the federation has not been remitted by the NNPC.

Our sources insist that the Minister will exit the Jonathan government soonest.

THEWILL tried unsuccessfully Wednesday and today to get the Minister's comment for this report. Her aide, Paul Nwabuikwu did not respond as well.
(tobietti)

12 Armed Robbers Nabbed in Osun

 



The Osun State Commissioner of Police, Ibrahim Maishanu, Wednesday paraded 12 armed robbers at the police headquarters in Osogbo, with a warning to criminals to stay away from the state. Some of the suspects were said to have confessed to be members of robbery gang operating along the Ipetu-Akure express way in Osun State. Motorcycle snatchers, Aluko Bola and Ibraheed Abiodun, were also arrested in Osogbo by the police. The duo were said to be specialists in snatching motorcycle from the owners at Ede and in Osogbo. A silver colour Toyota Camry car with registration number Lagos AAA 185 BJ, locally made guns, seven motorcycles, charms, axe, and other dangerous weapons are some of the items recovered from the suspects.

How To Make Money Online With Football Betting

 Among the legitimate means of earning money online in Nigeria and the world at large is sports betting but I will be focusing on 'Football Betting'' in my write up.

Football betting is one of the easiest way of making money online. Let me explain with an example: Let us take the example of Barcelona VS Chelsea (Win1.2  Draw3.3 Win 4.1) match in the 2nd leg semi finals champions league 2012. Continue Reading

Wednesday, 19 February 2014